10:50 | 29.12.10 | News | 2972
Orange presented “Caring” phones to old people living alone
Yerevan/Mediamax/. On New Year’s Eve, Orange Armenia has prepared a special gift for 50 immobile old people living alone and in care of the “Mission Armenia” NGO. The company has given special “Caring” phones, tailored for elder people and people with limited physical abilities.
Mediamax was informed in the press service of the company that the phone is to the extent possible simplified with big keys and screen, Armenian menu and the most important is that it enables to contact emergency and up to 5 people already registered in the phone by pushing one button only.
With this phone elder people can easily contact the social workers of “Mission Armenia” organization.
Bruno Duthoit, Orange CEO, said: “Telecommunication is a necessity in nowadays world, and we are happy to make it accessible for old people, who are very often deprived of the possibility to benefit from up-to-date telecommunication means”.