17:03 | 19.07.10 | News | 3415
“GNC Alfa” put its network in Yerevan and 16 Armenian towns into service
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Wholesale internet provider “GNC Alfa” announced that it put its IP/MPLS network with the transmission capacity of 10Gb/sec in Yerevan and 16 towns of Armenia (Abovyan, Nor Hachn, Masis, Jermuk, Kajaran, Agarak, Ashtarak, Aparan, Gyumri, Spitak, Vanadzor, Stepanavan, Alaverdi, Tashir and Bagratashen) into service.
As Mediamax was informed in the press service of the Union of IT Enterprises in Armenia (UITE), due to its network, the operator offers providers and other corporate customers to use service of IP transit, internet access, data transfer, Virtual Private Networks (VPN), etc. The press service informed that by the end of the year, the operator will cover 29 towns.
“GNC Alfa” is the third wholesale internet provider in Armenia, which possesses primary access to the World Wide Web (one exit through Iran and two exits through Georgia). The company provides services of wholesale internet starting from October 15, 2009.
“GNC Alfa” network is built on technologies of American Juniper Networks and Cisco Systems producers. Orange Armenia and VivaCell-MTS, as well as many internet providers in Armenia, are its customers.