15:51 | 10.03.10 | News | 2971
“Ameria” works over the project of Yerevan technopark
Yerevan/Mediamax/. By June, 2010, “Ameria” CJSC will complete preparatory works for realizing the second phase of the Armenian government’s “Competitiveness Enhancement Project”.
In June, 2010, all interested parties will be presented the summarized analysis of the research results, Mediamax was informed in “Ameria” today.
“Competitiveness Enhancement Project”, implemented given assistance of the World Bank (WB), includes implementation of the Innovation Infrastructure and Yerevan Technopark projects.
The main goal of the project is to build an innovative and competitive knowledge-based society. The project is aimed at creation of relevant environment in Armenia to ensure infrastructure, e-services and other support facilities which would enhance competitiveness of IT and high-tech companies.
“Ameria” will be specifically involved in development of Yerevan Technopark Project, including design of feasibility study, identification of area, business plan development and partner identification.
Yerevan Technopark Project is aimed at creation of a large-scale technopark in the vicinity of Yerevan including office buildings, educational centers, conference halls and other facilities, supporting venture and startup businesses, and if possible, other support infrastructures (banks, hotels, restaurants, etc.). The project will create opportunities to provide an all-embracing infrastructure, including the necessary premises and services, for the Yerevan and Armenia-based companies which specialize in programming and high-tech.