14:38 | 02.03.10 | News | 2983
E-management system in state structures presented in Yerevan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Presentation of e-management system in state structures took place in Yerevan today.
Mediamax reports that Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsian stated at the presentation that the implementation of the electronic system is one of the constituent parts of reforms on increasing management efficiency.
According to him, the e-management system will significantly reduce document circulation, will allow significantly reducing expenses and saving time.
Prime Minister noted that, as a result of the new system implementation, the government activity will become more transparent and controllable by citizens at all stages.
Tigran Sargsian expressed confidence that the e-management system will provide for uninterrupted functioning of all links of the state machinery.
Head of government apparatus, Program Coordinator David Sargsian informed that it took 4 years to create the system. He thanked the World Bank and the European Union for assistance.
The projecting of the system was realized by British “AI Partnership” Company. Construction of the fast e-network among state structures was realized by Armenian “Ucom” IT Company.
The total cost of the project made $700 thousands.