13:41 | 11.12.09 | News | 2680
“DigiTec on Wheels” exhibition-fair to take place in large cities of Armenia
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “DigiTec on Wheels” exhibition-fair will take place on December 21-25 in large cities of Armenia.
Mediamax reports that the Executive Director of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia Karen Vardanyan said this at a news conference in Yerevan today.
According to him, the exit exhibition will take place in Charentsavan, Hrazdan, Sevan, Dilijan and Ijevan cities. Karen Vardanyan noted that the event will allow increasing consumption of products and services provided by companies of the sphere of information and telecommunication technologies (ITT), expanding ITT market, increasing availability of these products for residents of marzes, as well as contributing to formation of electronic society.
Karen Vardanyan noted that UITE plans to also hold such an exhibition in Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as organize a competition of sapper robots in Shushi town and date these events to the Day of Shushi Liberation. He also stressed that the winner robot will be presented to the town as a gift.