13:59 | 22.05.09 | News | 4008
Results of “Kangaroo” Competition in Armenia summed up
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Ministry of Education of Armenia and “Ayb” Educational Foundation summed up today the results of the “Kangaroo ” International Math Competition, which was held in secondary schools of the country for the first time this year.
The winner of the contest is Erna Petrosyan, a pupil of 8th grade of the Martuni # 1 school of Gegharkunik marz.
Executive Director of “Ayb” Educational Foundation David Sahakyan stated that 111 pupils from 30 567 participants showed best results. In June, an additional competition will be held among 20 of them, and the two winners of this competition will join Erna in the international summer camp organized in Romania, a member country of the “Kangaroo without Borders” (Kangourou Sans Frontieres).
From May 25 to June 1, award ceremonies will be held in 25 cities of the country, where all the prize winners will be awarded their prizes, and all the schools and pupils will receive their certificates.
David Sahakyan noted that “Ayb” has received a lot of positive feedback concerning the results of the contest, with quite a few complaints which were conditioned by incorrect perception of the ideology of the event.
Deputy Minister of Science and Education of Armenia Ara Avetisyan stated that “Kangaroo” competition should be perceived first of all as an opportunity to test one’s knowledge in math and logical thinking, and not a competition among pupils or schools.