16:52 | 14.04.09 | News | 2910
There is need for wide implementation of on-line tourist services in Armenia
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Tourism and IT sectors of Armenia represent priority for the government, however the connection between them is quite weak, Head of Tourism Department of the Ministry of Economy Mekhak Apresyan stated today.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at “IT Solutions for Tourism Sphere” seminar, organized by “Competitive Armenian Private Sector” (CAPS) (USAID) program, in Yerevan today, CAPS expert on application of IT solutions in the sphere of tourism Zachary Rozga presented the latest international tendencies in the sphere of IT penetration into tourism. He, in particular, informed that in 2007 for the first time the number of people, who organized tours via internet, exceeded the number of people, who turned to tourism agencies for that purpose.
He noted the need of wide implementation of on-line tourism services in Armenia and close interaction of tourism and IT spheres’ representatives.
“In conditions of reduction of tourist visits, expected in 2009, which is caused by the economic crisis, the technologic maturity and efficiency of expense management are important more than ever now”, Zachary Rozga stated.