14:10 | 17.03.09 | News | 5214
iCON Communications to start provision of internet services in Yerevan on March
Yerevan /Mediamax/. On March 23, iCON Communication Company will start provision of internet services in Yerevan. It intends to have secured coverage of its WiMAX network in the territory of entire Yerevan by the end of the year.
Mediamax reports that Chief Executive Officer of the Company Adam Kablanian said this today, noting that within the year of 2010 the Company plans to over with WiMAX network the entire territory of Armenia.
He stated that the Company enters the Armenian market to compete with all internet providers.
“Our corporate philosophy provides for introduction of high standards of customer service, technical indices of the network and competitive prices in the Armenian market of internet services”, Adam Kablanian stated.
The volume of iCON Communication investments in Armenia made $10mln, and $15mln more are expected to be invested in 2009.
The Company has already placed 30 WiMAX stations and intends to place 18 more. According to Adam Kablanian, large number of stations is necessary to support high quality of services. Technical suppliers of iCON Communication are Alcatel and Siemens.
Adam Qabalian also noted that the Company plans to start provision of VoIP services in the nearest future and it has already received number capacity from the Public Service Regulatory Commission.
iCON network is based on 802.11 WiMAX broadband internet solution of Alcatel-Lucent.
iCON Communications was founded in December, 2007. Strategic investor of the Company is VTEL Holdings (www.vtel.ae), established in Dubai.