10:46 | 15.03.24 | News | 6110
With the efforts of Viva-MTS, LED-lights were installed in Sally village
Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) have been consistently working in different marzes of Armenia to develop cost-effective infrastructures.
In the village of Salli, Vayots Dzor, people felt the effectiveness of the street lighting system with LED lights in 2019, when 40 lights were installed, illuminating 1500 meters of road.
The second phase of the project was launched in autumn 2023. 24 more traffic lights were installed, illuminating 800 meters of road. In total, as a result of two phases, 64 LED lights were installed in Salli, and 2300 meters of road were illuminated. The system control panel has also been updated. In addition to the autonomous switching system activated when it gets dark, the new panel allows for remote activation of the lights through a GSM connection, using a mobile phone.
“The system has other positive aspects. During the Soviet system, we had lighting, but the consumed electricity by each lamp was equal to the electricity consumed by four or five households. And if we put these LED lamps together, they probably won't consume as much electricity as one of the previous ones. The money saved from saving electricity is used to solve other problems in the village,” said Martin Sargsyan, the administrative head of Salli village.
The project implemented in partnership between Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) has long-term and targeted outcomes. Using new technologies, LED lighting systems are energy-saving and more environmentally friendly. They allow for an 80% reduction in electricity consumption while providing higher brightness.