15:54 | 13.03.24 | News | 12363
The number of Team mobile subscribers is over 1 million
Adhering to the policy of transparency and accountability, it has adopted, "Telecom Armenia" OJSC (trademark: Team Telecom Armenia) presents the technical, economic and financial indicators of mobile and fixed communication for the 4th quarter of 2023.
Mobile communication
In the 4th quarter of 2023, the company generated a revenue of 5.18 billion AMD from mobile communication. Revenue volume grew by 1% compared to the fourth quarter of 2022 and by 3.4%, or by 168.4 million AMD, compared to the third quarter of 2023. In terms of the yearly indicators, mobile communication revenues reached 19.4 billion AMD in 2023, growing by 1.6% as compared to 2022.
Revenues from the sale of smartphones and accessories amounted to 1.1 billion AMD. There was a 19.9% increase as compared with the fourth quarter of 2022 and a 69.2% increase as compared to the third quarter of 2023.
The number of mobile communication subscribers by the fourth quarter of 2023 reached 1,044,939.
Compared to the 4th quarter of 2022, an increase of 9% or 86,646 subscribers was recorded, and compared to the 3rd quarter of 2023, the number of subscribers increased by 4.2% or 42,376 subscribers.
In particular, the number of subscribers using mobile Internet via telephone has significantly increased, reaching 660,731․ There was an 11.5% increase from the fourth quarter of 2022 and a 5.9% increase from the third quarter of 2023.
Data from 2023 indicates that the company accounts for 25.6% of mobile market subscribers in Armenia.
Fixed communication
"Telecom Armenia" earned 3.8 billion AMD from fixed communication during the fourth quarter of 2023. The income from fixed communication increased by 5% in the fourth quarter of 2023 compared to the fourth quarter of 2022. The income from fixed communication in 2023 reached 14.62 billion AMD.
As of the fourth quarter of 2023, there were 94.8 thousand fixed Internet subscribers, an increase of 2% was recorded, compared to the 4th quarter of 2022.
Telecom Armenia summarized 2023 with 32.1% of fixed internet subscribers market share and 23.1% of fixed internet revenue market share.
"The presented indicators demonstrate that the company is headed in the right direction and our strategic plans, which are focused on the construction of the most modern mobile and fixed networks throughout Armenia, ensure a steady increase in the number of subscribers and income. In addition, the business launched a new perspective initiative last year and became open joint stock company. The company's shares are currently freely traded and listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange. We prioritize working with our shareholders and subscribers in an even more transparent and accountable manner," says Hayk Yesayan, General Director of Team Telecom Armenia.
You can get acquainted with the technical and economic indicators of the 4th quarter of 2023 in full by going through the following links: mobile, fixed.