12:05 | 15.02.24 | News | 7175
Grant Thornton Consulting CJSC to provide cyber security services in Dubai
Grant Thornton Consulting CJSC (Armenia) announced its accreditation as one of the first service providers approved within the esteemed Dubai Cyber Force Program.
This initiative, established through a collaboration between CREST and the Dubai Electronic Security Center (DESC), marks a significant milestone in enhancing cybersecurity standards and fostering innovation in the region.
The Dubai Cyber Force Program, initiated under the Dubai Cyber Innovation Park (DCIPark), aims to elevate cybersecurity practices by providing approved service providers and qualified individuals with enhanced access to Dubai's cybersecurity market.
This initiative facilitates engagement with the Dubai government, semi-government, and critical information infrastructure (CII), bolstering efforts to fortify digital defenses and safeguard sensitive data. In its initial phase, the program will focus on certifying companies and individuals offering Penetration Testing and Incident Response services.
"Grant Thornton Armenia is CREST accredited company since 2017 and now we are thrilled to be onboard the first few cybersecurity service provider firms accredited under the Dubai Cyber Force initiative. This accreditation will surely open new business horizons for Grant Thornton Armenia and create new opportunities for our cyber practice. In the meantime, the accreditation is a recognition of the competence, professional expertise, and quality of our work, and the commitment of our team at Grant Thornton to create exceptional experiences for our clients," Vladislav Muradyan, Partner, Cyber, Risk and Technology services at Grant Thornton Consulting CJSC (Armenia) stated.
More information about Grant Thornton Consulting CJSC's cybersecurity services you can find here.