16:22 | 01.06.23 | News | 5785
14 Armath laboratories in Syunik region to undergo re-equipment
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) and the C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia. Under this agreement, the company will assist in reequipping 14 Armath Laboratories located at the borderline communities of Syunik.
UATE reports that the donation of 8 million Armenian drams will be allocated to the purpose of re-equipment of the computers, 3D printers, and CNC machines and to the acquisition of computers, Arduino robotics kits, materials for 3D printers and other necessary items to furnish the Armath Laboratories of the Syunik Region.
Sargis Karapetyan, the Acting Chief Executive Officer of UATE, expressed hope that this initiative would inspire other companies to foster technology education in the regions in the frames of their corporate social responsibility programs.
“The significance of re-equipment lies not only in guaranteeing the continuous functioning of the Armath Laboratories but also in ensuring the accessibility of all educational program components to children from all regions across Armenia,” – he said.
C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia undertakes the management of pension and investment funds, guided by its mission to deliver exceptional asset management services in Armenia. The company manages assets held within pension and investment funds, surpassing a valuation of 320 billion Armenian Drams.