15:02 | 28.04.23 | News | 6691
Viva-MTS implements an infrastructure development project in Poqr Vedi
Viva-MTS and the Foundation for Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) implemented an infrastructure development project in Ararat region’s Poqr Vedi village.
100-watt energy-sufficient LED lamps have been installed for the modernized outdoor lighting system in Poqr Vedi. About 2 km of the road – the main street and the entrance of the village, has been illuminated with floodlights mounted on 4 pillars.
Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian took part in the launch of the system.
“As a rule, the capitals are the locomotive for the development of countries. It is natural, but we should avoid concentrating all the projects in one place and building a capital-state. The balanced development of the regions is an equally important and tough challenge. Viva-MTS attaches a huge importance to the responsible attitude towards that matter. And it’s what leads us to the road of developing infrastructures in various settlements. The number of villages in Armenia using energy saving systems keeps increasing owing to our projects. Illuminated streets are not a privilege of urban communities. It is an elementary condition for a civilized living,” said Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian.
Combining innovative approaches in the technological and environmental fields to operate cost-effective infrastructures, Viva-MTS and FPWC regularly implement large-scale projects in borderland as well as remote communities. Only in 2022, Viva-MTS has invested more than 120 million AMD for this purpose.