14:10 | 31.03.23 | News | 7614
FAST’s Generation AI program ready to launch
Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) “Generation AI” program is ready to launch and in a few days, open calls for schools throughout Armenia will be announced, FAST Founding CEO Armen Orujyan reports.
“We will start with ten schools, and I am confident that scaling up the program after the pilot stage will provide our kids with a whole new world of future opportunities. This will nurture their passion for AI research and understanding its underlying principles and applications.
Our ultimate goal is to position Armenia as a global hub for fundamental and applied AI researchers, and Generation AI is an essential prerequisite on this journey,” Armen Orujyan wrote.
The Generation AI program is designed for high school students, giving them an opportunity to deepen their knowledge and skills in math and programming and learn the foundations of Machine Learning and Deep Learning right at school.
The 3-year-long pilot program will be introduced in 10 schools in Armenia, engaging 450 students. Thirty teachers and specialists of the field will be trained.