14:15 | 24.10.22 | News | 9912
“Statistical Mechanics and Its Applications” Conference Hosted at UWC Dilijan
On October 24-28, UWC Dilijan College in Armenia will host the first international conference entitled “Statistical Mechanics and Its Applications”, organised jointly with the National Centre of Scientific Research (CNRS) in France represented by the International Research Laboratory “Interdisciplinary Scientific Center Poncelet”.
Leading researchers in the field of statistical mechanics from Armenia, France, Italy, Israel, Russia, Sweden, UK, USA and other countries participate in the conference taking place over five days on the UWC Dilijan campus.
The list of speakers can be found here.
They are discussing issues of modern mathematics and physics with the following main topics:
●    Statistical mechanics of classical and quantum systems;
●    Random matrices and disordered systems;
●    Complex systems and networks.
There is a special focus on interdisciplinary applications.
“I am very glad that we have a possibility for international exchange, enabling leading experts from different countries of the world to stay up to date on global developments in science,” said Serguei Nechaev, Laboratory of Theoretical Physics and Statistical Models, one of the organisers of the conference.
The organisers of the conference encourage informal communication of participants and the students of UWC College. A few public lectures of general interest are planned during the workshop. The organisers expect that this conference to be a notable international event in the scientific landscape of Armenia with an important scientific and educational impact.
"This is an excellent platform for us - scholars representing different countries of the world - to learn about current developments in the sphere of statistical mechanics. I am honoured to represent Armenia during this world-class international conference held in my native country for the first time," said Professor Ara Sedrakian of Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory.
“UWC Dilijan is delighted to have Poncelet Center’s high-level scientific event and scholars from the renowned universities of the world taking place on its grounds. As the first international school of the UWC education model in Armenia and the region, with a dedication to excellence in education and aiming to contribute to the development of our host country, we are glad to contribute to the scientific life of our host,” said Gabriel Ernesto Abad Fernandez, Head of UWCD.