15:22 | 22.09.22 | News | 8443
FAST Angels Network invests in 2 Armenian startups
Doctor Yan and Bliink local startups got investment from Science and Technology Angels Network (STAN).
Doctor Yan is designed for both patients and doctors. It enables patients to choose a doctor based on the provided information and the actual feedback of other users. It also helps to make an appointment for a doctor's visit without calling or waiting in line. The application provides several services for doctors as well: online registrations, a flexible and easy-to-use calendar, visibility in the broader community, and reputation promotion.
photo © STAN
"We reached the point when financial and professional advice will help us develop a strategy, promote and accelerate the further advancement of the platform. Our plan for the next months’ includes intensive awareness campaigns among patients and doctors, as well as establishment of active cooperation with hospitals and other field representatives," said Irina Ghazaryan, co-founder and director of the startup. More than 10,000 patents and 600 collaborating doctors are now registered in the Doctor Yan system.
Bliink which is also one of the beneficiaries of InVent innovative venture building program of FAST, helps computer users to avoid eye and posture-related health issues which later leads to more severe health problems.
“Currently, we are negotiating with some companies interested in buying Bliink for their employees. The investment involved by STAN will be used to find our targeted users, to estimate the product-market fit, for marketing purposes, and to extend the team and develop the beta version for macOS and Linux,” said Nairi Baghdasaryan, co-founder and director of Bliink.
At the beginning of October, the 11th pitching of STAN will take place, during which the participant startups will present their ideas.
STAN is one of the important programs operating under the Science Commercialization pillar of FAST, which was established in 2018 to promote scientific and entrepreneurial activities in Armenia. Currently, STAN has 39 entrepreneur members from 7 countries.