09:23 | 12.01.22 | News | 6413
Traction Programme will Showcase 8 Startups during the Digital Demo Day
On January 25 Armenia Startup Academy will hold a Digital Demo Day to showcase the 8 startup graduates of its Traction Programme Batch 2.
The 12-week mentorship-based programme aiming to help companies at a post-prototype stage to accelerate their growth and raise their first or follow-on rounds was launched earlier in September 2021.
The programme is implemented by Catalyst Foundation supported by the European Union’s EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” (ITTD) project implemented by GIZ. Viva-MTS, Armenia’s leading mobile network operator, joins the initiative as a corporate partner and supporter.
The 8 startups offering innovative solutions in EdTech, FinTech, Media, InfoSec, Pharmaceuticals, and HealthTech have worked intensively with high-profile experts from international companies including Zynga, Dave, Fyber, CARFAX, on Sales, Growth Hacking, and Fundraising strategies. Throughout the past 12 weeks, the teams managed to secure international sales with US-accredited universities, biotech laboratories, launched refined versions of their products on IOS and Android platforms, experienced an average of 70% increase in user base, and got accepted to international accelerators such as TechStars. Up to 5 startups from the batch will be awarded Seed Stage Grants of €50K provided by the EU-ITTD project.
The Demo Day featuring 8 graduate startups will be live-streamed on the Hero House YouTube channel on January 25 at 8 PM AMT.
Everyone interested is welcome to register on Eventbrite to get the access link.
Investors willing to be connected with founders following the Demo Day can register with the “Investor Pass” ticket. Additional instructions will be sent via email. Pre-registration, which will be open until Demo Day, is mandatory.