11:52 | 27.12.21 | News | 7646
Family from Artsakh celebrates a housewarming with support of Viva-MTS
As a result of partnership of for Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia the Avanesyans, a displaced family from Artsakh, celebrated a housewarming in Ararat region.
The young family could only afford to purchase a semi-built building for the completion of which the partnering organizations, Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia gave a hand-up.
“The developments in recent years, the COVID and the war, forced us to act with more flexibility and be prepared to solutions, which are more typical of crisis situations. Our partners and we did our best in the outgoing year to lend a helping hand to families, who have lost their homes at war, or those who have moved from Artsakh renting houses in the regions of Armenia. The other group, the socially vulnerable families, remains within the focus of our attention. The methods of work have changed, but we have remained adamant in our principle and the construction works in the regions have been continued. I want to believe that all the families have meanwhile gained faith and that their hope gets stronger with every brick laid,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
This year, only in Ararat region, five families displaced from Artsakh have been supported. The visits of the partnering organizations in this region will continue. Owing to the housing project being implemented in all the regions of Armenia, Viva-MTS has invested over AMD 230 mln as a result of which 87 families have been assisted.
Thank you.