13:41 | 15.11.21 | News | 6841
Silicon Mountains Summit to take place in Yerevan
On November 19, the Silicon Mountains 2021 International Technological Summit on Digital Smart Economy will be held at Matenadaran.
The summit will welcome a special guest - President and co-Chief Executive Officer of Synopsys, recipient of the 2020 Global IT Award of Armenia, Dr. Chi-Foon Chan.
The event is organized by the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technology (UEICT). Held for the second time, the summit will feature discussions on the prospects of application of smart solutions and digitization of economy.
" State Prize for Global Investment in IT is timed to coincide with the Silicon Mountains 21 summit. One of the outstanding personalities and living legends of today, who will visit our country, will significantly attract the attention of young people to the summit, at which the state, companies, and specialists will discuss the digital agenda of Armenia and issues related to the future. We all have a lot to do together. We must encourage innovative thinking, we must strengthen the faith of young people in their strengths and abilities. Today, more than ever, we need to introduce our own path of productivity culture and system of values of day and night work, and not follow someone else's footsteps,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
The general sponsor of the summit is UNICOMP. The event is supported by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, Synopsys Armenia and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.