13:29 | 25.10.21 | News | 5816
The problem of a semi-built building to be solved in Gandzakar with support of Viva-MTS
With the support of Viva-MTS and the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia”, partners implementing the housing project, 13 years old two-room semi-built building of the Iskandaryans family living in Gandzakar village of Tavush region is on the way of becoming more comfortable.
Thanks to the coordinated work of years of the partners, another family will celebrate housewarming by the end of the year.
“A new page opens in your life. Try to do your best to ensure optimism in your children grows with every stone added to these walls. They have to have brighter memories of youth. I know that you have done everything to make sure your children get higher education. You have postponed building the house for the sake of their future. Now with this program you will have your second dream come true; you will have a well-built home filled with light. We are by your side no matter the distance,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said during the video call.
“I have gone through many hardships. It was very difficult; we lacked basic conditions. We all wanted to have a decent home. Now, two more bedrooms will be added, we will have a big house with all necessities,” said Nelly Ghazaryan, the housewife.
Viva-MTS and the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” continue the 2021 housing program. In all regions of Armenia, construction works are now in process. Still, no volunteers are engaged in it; the construction works are carried out basically by families as the pandemic dictates its rules of caution. However, the consistency of the partners in assisting the families, significantly contributes to the desired result. In the current year, owing to the financial investment by Viva-MTS, it is planned to build, purchase or renovate homes for 84 families.