13:04 | 27.05.21 | News | 4649
FAST and SolarOn launch a grant program to develop Armenia’s energy independence roadmap
The Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), in collaboration with the first Armenian solar panels manufacturing company - SolarOn, announces a new grant program on developing Armenia’s Energy Independence Roadmap.
The program aims to develop a comprehensive roadmap for a transformational path from Armenia’s current energy infrastructure towards energy independence through carbon neutrality in the energy and transportation fields. The roadmap will be used for making policy recommendations to the government and investment attraction activities. Aiming to propose precise scenarios with the cost estimation and investment opportunities, the roadmap will deeply analyze the opportunities and obstacles related to significantly reducing the energy dependence and scaling the share of various renewable energy sources, including solar, wind, hydro, and biomass. Upon completion, the roadmap will be presented to the stakeholders and interested groups for the purpose of in-depth discussion and coordination of the next steps.
The grant amount (30 000 USD) includes: