12:23 | 17.10.20 | News | 56488
Beeline Armenia donates AMD 100m to Hayastan All Armenian Fund
Beeline Armenia has joined the fundraiser run by Armenians around the world and transferred AMD 100 million to Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
Before that, the company enabled Armenians in Artsakh to use BeeFree 1900 package for free for one month and reduced the cost of roaming in Artsakh to AMD 5.
“From the very first day of the war, we, as a communication operator and as Armenians, try to be as useful as possible to our country. I know that some employees and departments sent a lot of phones and mobile chargers to Artsakh, other necessary items and, of course, a considerable amount of money. As a communication operator, we work hard to provide the highest quality communication possible for everyone in this difficult time. Of course, financial support is also mandatory in these conditions,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
In addition, after the declaration of martial law, under the joint program with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Beeline has enabled distance-learning students to use affordable fixed and mobile internet tariffs free of charge for the first month.