11:19 | 07.08.20 | News | 10628
Hero House AI Incubator Program launches the 2020 batch
Hero House AI Incubator Program has launched the 2020 batch, which will be held remotely due to the COVID-19 outbreak.
Implemented jointly by EFSE Entrepreneurship Academy and SmartGateVC, the program targets startups with a solid volume of data and matches them with student research groups supervised by leading professionals from the industry and academia. It aims to increase the scalability of the participant startups and introduce new business models for them.
Simultaneously, the students involved in the research groups will gain practical experience while working under the supervision of experienced AI professionals․
The general scientific supervision of the program will be provided by Vazgen Hakobjanyan, partner at SmartGateVC and board member at YerevaNN, and Hrant Davtyan, founder at metric and lecturer at the American University of Armenia.
“We see the Hero House AI Incubation Program as an opportunity for technological companies to enhance their businesses and create scalable solutions in today’s rapidly-changing world where personalization is an unfair advantage. We designed the program to tighten industry-academia collaboration via involving university students in AI modeling,” said Vazgen Hakobjanyan.
The program duration is 26 weeks, running from July 27, 2020 to January 30, 2021.
Supervisors and companies with AI implementation potential are welcome to apply starting July 30, 2020, with a deadline of August 14, 2020. Applications are available at www.herohouse.am/ai-incubator.
After the selection and matching process of companies and supervisors, student applications will be opened from August 24 – September 4, 2020. Students can apply to join already established company-supervisor pairs based on their interests.