11:14 | 06.08.20 | News | 16242
Rostelecom provides AMD 1.5m in financial assistance to Gavar Polyclinic
On August 5, Rostelecom provided AMD 1.5 million drams in financial assistance to Gavar Polyclinic. The funds are to be transferred to the medical staff of the polyclinic as bonuses.
Director of the polyclinic Paruyr Kuroyan has presented how it operates amid the epidemic.
“This is definitely the year of medical workers. Our company appreciates the hard and responsible work of all our medical workers, especially in the conditions of the epidemic, and through this assistance we try to express our gratitude to some extent for the hard work they do today. We hope the efforts will yield results and we will overcome the epidemic very soon. Thank you and good health to everyone,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.
The meeting was also attended by My Step MP Taguhi Tovmasyan, Governor of Gegharkunik marz Gnel Sanosyan and the medical staff of Gavar Polyclinic.
“Our medical workers are on a dangerous front now, fighting against an invisible infection. I thank Rostelecom Armenia, in the face of CEO Hayk Faramazyan, for standing by the side of the Gavar Polyclinic staff during this difficult period,” said the author of the initiative, MP Taguhi Tovmasyan.
Since the first months of COVID-19 outbreak, Rostelecom has undertaken a number of measures to support the efforts aimed at preventing further spread of the virus and overcoming the epidemic, as well as to cooperate with medical institutions and quarantine facilities by providing free internet access and increasing internet bandwidth in those areas.