16:21 | 24.06.20 | News | 15517
Viva-MTS supports target program implementation in borderland village of Voskepar
It has been eight months now a system of energy-efficient LED lamps has been installed in the borderland village of Voskepar. 40 LED lamps were installed and a whole district was illuminated, embracing some 1,5 km territory.
The modernization of community infrastructure was supported by Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC). Noyemberyan administration has contributed to the project, too.
Voskepar has already seen the positive impact of the "Eco Villages Network" program, and the partner organizations have decided to continue and finally solve the problem of lighting.
The start of the second phase of the long-run program has been announced. By the end of the year, it is planned to broaden the area of lighted streets in the village by 1250 m. Along with the above mentioned, the impact of the long-term and target programs in the borderland villages was discussed. Organizations are confident that the program will allow people in frontier villages to increase their safety and reduce community expenses.
“I am far from you physically, but it is the result that matters. Our approach to borderland villages remains unchanged. We strive to ensure investments year after year so that you stay confident that we are separated only by distance and that you are not alone. Developing infrastructures through programs like this has always been and remains one of our most vital purposes. Stay healthy and strong and keep our borders strong,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
“The lighting system is of most importance for the borders. It’s already 4 years you support us to tackle the issue. Your work encourages the villagers who proudly protect the land. By settling this issue, we ensure the security of our people during night hours and save the community's funds,” said Karen Abazyan, head of the Noyemberyan community.
"For the second stage of the program, the organizational work is being carried out. The location of the pillars has been chosen, the pillars and the lights have been ordered already. Construction will begin soon. Once we finish this stage, we can say for sure that in Voskepar will be illuminated by 95%,” said the program coordinator Martin Maralchyan.
Serob Makhsudyan, the administrative head of the settlement, and the residents also stress the importance of the program achievements.
For the sake of environmental protection, energy efficiency, and community development, Viva-MTS and FPWC, long-time partners, see the modern technology to be extremely important, as it is addressed to four components of sustainability: environmental, economic, cultural and social.
Environment-friendly and energy-efficient LED lamps to consume 80% less electricity and serve up to 50 times longer. The streets in the village will be illuminated every day until 01:00 AM.