09:46 | 26.05.20 | News | 15522
Mobile operators: Armenia has only 2G, 3G, 4G and 4G+/LTE Advanced networks
Three mobile operators of Armenia have issued a joint statement, which reads:
“We have to state that in recent times, publications entertaining conspirasies, anti-scientific claims and false information have been circulated actively.
We consider it necessary to declare that the Republic of Armenia had only 2G, 3G, 4G and 4G+/LTE Advanced networks. For each of them, the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) of Armenia provided corresponding frequencies to the mobile operators. This information is in open access. Enhancment and extension is applied only to 2G, 3G, 4G and 4G+/LTE Advanced networks.
At the same time, the signatory parties – three mobile operators of Armenia, which work in accordance with the existing laws and under the licenses provided by corresponding state bodies, urge to refrain from spreading provocative statements that include false, unverified, scientifically ungrounded claims, instigate panic among citizens, and contain threats against the property of the operators.
Amid the coronavirus outbreak, the three operators do everything possible to keep Armenian subscribers connected to their partners and loved ones in other countries and enable the subscribers to work and receive education remotely, staying at home and this preventing further spread of the virus. If the spread of threatening, provocative statements continues, the mobile operators of Armenia will have to apply to law enforcement bodies. Thank you for your understanding.”