11:56 | 02.03.20 | Articles | exclusive 296710
Armenian startup LearnY is creating a chemistry educational game
LearnY, graduate startup of the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center’s (EPIC) incubator program of the American University of Armenia, creates educational games that help school students enhance practical knowledge from various subjects.
The startup was founded by Aram Serobyan and Mariam Israelyan. Aram received his master’s degree in the American University of Armenia and later studied game development in Portugal. Mariam earned her bachelor’s degree in the same university and worked as marketing expert in several companies.
Aram and Mariam have told Itel.am that LearnY currently targets middle school students.
“Advanced countries already use educational games in schools, but Armenia has a limited amount of such games. We are working with teachers to create games that teach and entertain at the same time,” they explained.
The LearnY team plans to complete the development of the chemistry game this year and start working on two new games.
According to Aram and Mariam, the EPIC incubator helped them meet several leading experts and learn about fields where they had no previous experience.
The startup founders have tips for startups just thinking of joining the incubator: “Don’t be afraid to apply and manage your time well, because the sooner you discover the obstacles, the soon EPIC will help you overcome them!”
On February 7, 2020 the American University of Armenia (AUA) held the Demo Day of another EPIC incubator batch, during which resident startups pitched to investors, entrepreneurs, and members of the IT community.
In the framework of the program, the startups took part in 12-week workshops, developed ideas, and established business models, all with the advantages of the AUA network.