11:46 | 27.12.19 | News | 19383
Nerkin Karmiraghbyur will celebrate the New Year with illuminated streets with support of VivaCell-MTS
In one of the border villages of Tavush region, Nerkin Karmiraghbyur, there is a festive mood. People are getting ready for the New Year.
The residents, who are accustomed to the dark and unsightly streets, are thrilled. An old problem has been solved. The streets leading to the border, some of the main buildings and some central streets are lighted. Although the village has been partially lit, the self-confidence of the people living at the border has changed. They are not ignored; it is now safer to stay on the streets at night.
“The distance, in a straight line, from our village to the border with Azerbaijan is 700 meters. We have had the problem of illumination for many years. The fact that people can now walk comfortably, at night, is cheering. It is important and it changes the mood. Walking on illuminated streets, we also send a message to the adversary, “The village is still here, it is developing and will flourish,” said the head of the village administration Levon Arakelyan.
The construction works in Nerkin Karmiraghbyur began in the fall in earnest. The deployment of the system has been supported by the partners, VivaCell-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), who are targeting the development of the infrastructures and the development of the eco-villages network. The community has also made some investments. As a result, 48 LED lamps were installed, illuminating about 1,800 m long area; in particular, the main street leading from the village entrance to the border, other central streets, the administrative building and the kindergarten.
“Any problem can be solved where there is will for it. People in the regions and we are equally certain about it. This year we have been targeting farther villages, specifically those on the borderland. We are all excited about the street illumination program, just like about any other program implemented in the regions. It is really important, for optimism and the ability to dream are forces feeding our hopes for the future. Let the willingness to dream and to achieve always be with you. We stand by you. And taking the opportunity, let me congratulate you and wish you wonderful holidays,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
During last New Year the administrative center of Nerkin Karmiraghbyur was lit only for ten days. It’s all in the past, now. There will be no dark nights in the village, anymore. Inefficient and costly old lamps will no longer be needed and environmental and energy efficient LED lamps, unlike incandescent lamps, will consume 80% less electricity and serve with double efficiency.