15:42 | 12.12.19 | News | 8051
Beeline Armenia and British Council launch a coding course in Yerevan schools
Beeline Armenia and the British Council have announced the launch of “Coding skills: Bridging the present and the future” initiative, designed to develop digital and other key skills, including critical and analytical thinking, creativity and team work, among students via extracurricular lessons.
In the framework of the initiative, implemented with support of Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, tree high schools in Yerevan will install Micro:bit devices that will make the learning process more interactive, entertaining and productive.
“Coding is the base of web development, a profession that is highly demanded in the labor market. It can secure a good job and income and it is useful for people of other occupations as well. That is why we are happy to cooperate with the British Council in the frames of our corporate responsibility policy and provide young Armenians with this valuable, relevant knowledge in this way,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
During the pilot program, 300 students from selected schools will attend the coding lessons and ICT teachers from these schools will be offered retraining needed to work with Micro:bit devices.
In the end the organizers will hold contests between students and school: Coding Challenge series will give them the opportunity to demonstrate the knowledge and skills they obtained.
The program will be held from January until May of 2020.