It’s a proven fact that love for technologies begins in childhood. Today students go to school with smartphones and do their homework on tablets.
There are many teenagers in Armenia now who not only use smartphones and tablets but also try to create something on their own - a game, an app or a program.
Itel.am continues its IT Teens series, presenting Armenian teenagers who’ve been interested in technologies since early childhood and create products in this industry.
Mind Center students Areg and Harutyun created a robot that they introduced at WROFIT-World Robot Olympiad Friendship Invitational Tournament on August 1-4, Aarhus, Denmark.
Areg Boik, 10 years old, Yerevan
I was 8 years old when I started to be interested in technologies. When I first came to this center, I wished to work with lego kits. This way I started attending robotics classes.
The tournament in Denmark was the first international competition for me, and we prepared very seriously. We had worked for 2 months. Our robot transports children from home to school yard, and fruits to school. We registered good results, and we are proud although we didn’t get a prize.
The works of children from other countries were also interesting; we approached and looked at what they had prepared.
I will probably choose robotics as a profession in the future. I would like to work at NASA when I grow up.
First, no one knew at school that I had such success, but then everyone found that out and started to praise me. (laughs - Itel.am)
I don’t like playing in the yard. I prefer playing with legos or on Roblox platform.
Harutyun Melkonyan, 10 years old, Yerevan
I started to be interested in technologies and constructors since childhood. I constructed a huge Lego Technic boat when I was 6 years old. My father helped me in the beginning, and then I continued on my own.
We had a competition at school once, and I constructed a huge Ferrari and won the prize, an excursion.
I have attended classes at Mind Center for 2 years now. We build various robots there and program.
This year I participated in WROFIT with Areg. It was an intense competition.
We also visited Legoland and Legohouse, where everything is made of legos.
There was also Miniland, which had planes, boats and even space station made of legos. They could move and make sounds.
I like inventing new things, for instance, creating a flying car. I imagine the elevators of the future and many other things.
I like playing chess; I also go in for tennis and swimming.
Together with guys from robotics and programming groups I have visited Synopsys recently, and it was very interesting. I wish to work there when I grow up or become an inventor.