17:03 | 16.10.19 | News | 8701
Beeline and Child Development Foundation launch the 4th stage of joint program
Beeline Armenia and Child Development Foundation have launched the 4th stage of the joint program “Digital opportunities for students”. The program is comprised of 5 stages in total.
The program aims to make the educational process in Armenian schools more interactive, entertaining and productive by teaching the students digital skills.
The target audience is 120 students aged 13-16 from 10 schools of Ararat, Armavir, Vayots Dzor and Kotayk marzes, 100 out of whom took part in the first, training stage.
Heads of the two cooperating organizations have met to launch the fourth stage, define examples of final use of digital skills taught during the training stage and discuss the matter with media and IT experts.
“At the moment, digital technologies are of primary importance for getting a good job and succeeding in business or any other field. Computer and smartphone with internet connection are powerful tools for learning, establishing ties, and finding solutions for work and daily life. We are certain that the knowledge our participants acquired will contribute heavily to their future,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Based on the program, the two partners plan to create an education & support enterprise, which will enable students to complete their digital education through practical implementation of their new skills in educational process, and make it available to all schools.