16:27 | 26.06.19 | News | 10964
Beeline and Nikita Mobile incorporate Mobile ID service for the first time in Armenia
Beeline and Nikita Mobile have announced the launch of Mobile ID service, which is an efficient tool for identification of people through their mobile phones and authentification of documents through electronic signatures.
The service is implemented owing to the cooperation between Beeline, Nikita Mobile and EKENG, the only certification center in Armenia.
The service allows the subscribers to be identified via internet and sign documents electronically with the help of Mobile ID without a card reader. This helps organizing all deals online using only a mobile phone.
“The launch of Mobile ID is a significant event not only for Beeline, but also for Armenia. This is yet another step towards establishment of faster, more transparent and convenient relations between citizens, the state and businesses. I am very proud that Beeline is the one to continue to introduce innovations that make our digital world simpler and more convenient,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin noted.
Being an innovative company, Nikita Mobile has been operating in the Armenian market for more than 10 years now, elaborating interesting projects and incorporating international digital trends in Armenia, and Mobile ID is a great example. Introduction of Mobile ID is in line with the programs of the Armenian government, and it is a key, if not the most important tool for the digital transformation of Armenia. It turns the mobile phone into a “wand” that enables the user to make online transactions from anywhere. The launch of this service will facilitate improvement of Armenia’s position both regionally and globally in ratings such as Doing Business and E-Government Development Index,” said Nikita Mobile founder Ara Yaghjyan.
The service ensures security of personal data and online transactions, and in particular, decreases the need for personal visits to state bodies.
In order to use the new service, customers need to apply to Beeline with a valid eID card and get an USIM card with installed Mobile ID. Afterwards, the customers should follow the instructions on www.mobileid.am to activate the service. USIM is priced at AMD 2000 and Mobile ID costs AMD 600.