16:50 | 24.06.19 | News | 4465
Armenia Engineering Week opens with signing of 2 memorandums
Armenia Engineering Week has kicked off today in Yerevan at the initiative of the Armenian Government, Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Engineering Association. The series of events started with the signing of two memorandums.
The first memorandum will unite the efforts of the UN Economic Commission for Africa (UN ECA) and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation. It was signed by ECA’s Acting Director of ICT and Innovation Division Almoustapha Amadou Cisse and EIF Director Bagrat Yengibaryan.
According to Mr. Cisse, Armenia Engineering Week is a great occasion to sign a memorandum and make action plans.
“Recently the Foreign Minister of Armenia visited Ethiopia and met with a representative of the UN ECA. Addis Ababa University and Enterprise Incubator Foundation signed a memorandum, followed by consistent discussions that resulted in a cooperation action plan. The outlined efforts are aimed at joint implementation of the national engineering lab program, which is successful in Armenia, formation of an ecosystem of engineering startups, and joint research,” said Almoustapha Amadou Cisse.
The second memorandum has been signed between the French University in Armenia (UFAR), EIF and the Engineering Association (EA). It was signed by UFAR Rector Jean-Marc Lavest, EA President Aram Salatian and EIF Director Bagrat Yengibaryan under the auspices of Ambassador of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte.
“The French University in Armenia will from now on attach special importance to the engineering education. I would like to note that the Engineering City will be equipped with the super computer that is a present from the University of Toulouse. With this memorandum we outline the precise steps, which will be aimed at creating the content, implementing joint programs. This will also help the students of the French University communicate directly with the industry, the companies that operate at the Engineering City,” Lacôte said.
Rector of the French University in Armenia Jean-Marc Lavest also emphasized the importance of cooperation between the university, Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and the Engineering Association.
“The memorandum provides for implementation of high tech education programs, creation of opportunities for cooperation between Armenian and French universities, steps towards implementation of joint projects and initiatives between research centers and private sectors of both countries, as well as opportunities of exchange of experience between students and professors in sectors of data science, internet of things, systems engineering,” Jean-Marc Lavest said.
Series of events featured under the Armenia Engineering Week title will be held in Yerevan and Vanadzor, on June 24-28. The events will gather 500 participants from state, scientific and research, educational organizations, startups and developed engineering companies from around the world.