13:46 | 30.04.19 | News | 5730
Students of “Industrial and System Engineering” program visit Rutgers University
National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) and Department of Industrial and System Engineering of Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, have established a long-term partnership.
Within the frames of the partnership, NPUA “Industrial and System Engineering” pilot MS degree program students are currently on a study visit to Rutgers University. They attend courses, as well as detect the possible areas for joint research.
NPUA, Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL), Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Engineering city with the support of PMI Science are collaborating to design “Industrial and System Engineering” (I&SE) Master’s degree program at NPUA.
Amalya Mkhitaryan, Deputy Director of Institute of Information and Communication Technology and Electronics of NPUA, I&SE MS program coordinator, had a working visit to Rutgers University in January, 2019. She met with respective faculty members, students and professors, as well as had discussions regarding possible ways of collaboration and experience exchange.
“The expertise exchange with Rutgers University is a very important opportunity, as it allows bringing the international experience to education sector of Armenia. This will allow local specialists and students not only get to know modern technologies, but also implement joint research projects,” Enterprise Incubator Foundation Director Bagrat Yengibaryan noted.
Head of Industrial and Systems Engineering of Rutgers University Mohsen A. Jafari will visit Armenia in July to closely work with NPUA professors on the MS program.
“Industrial and System Engineering” joint MS program will officially launch in 2019-2020 academic year.