Director of the new office Ashot Tonoyan has told Itel.am that ServiceTitan Armenia has resumed its active hiring.
Head of ServiceTitan Armenia Ashot Tonoyan Head of ServiceTitan Armenia Ashot Tonoyan
“The aim is to grow the team to up to 50 people this year,” he said.
According to Tonoyan, ServiceTitan has set a high bar.
“We are getting a large number of applications, but most of the candidates are having difficulties passing our tests and interviews. We can either go back and lower the bar or help the candidates reach the bar. We’ve decided to go with the second,” he pointed out.
Soon ServiceTitan will be organizing a four-week long in-depth .NET training for experienced engineers. According to Tonoyan this will be the company’s first step towards contributing to the education of highly qualified talent in Armenia.
“Not only do we have high expectations from our candidates, but we also offer very competitive compensation and perks like stock options, world-class healthcare package, free lunch every day and many more.
We have engineers who used to work as freelancers for companies abroad for many years and usually their next step is to move abroad altogether, but they decided to join ServiceTitan as full-time employees instead. We are happy to contribute to talent staying in Armenia,” concluded Ashot Tonoyan.
The list of vacancies at ServiceTitan Armenia is available here.
ServiceTitan has offices in Los Angeles and Atlanta, which employ over 600 people. In March of 2018 the company raised USD 62 million in C funding round led by Battery Ventures. In November of the same year ServiceTitan raised USD 165 million in D round led by Index Ventures, taking its valuation to USD 1.65 billion.