12:00 | 20.12.18 | News | exclusive 6581
Google technologies and DevFest Armenia 2018
Annual tech conference DevFest gathered around 250 experts and investors (including Google representatives) interested in open code at Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) in Yerevan on December 15.
ISTC center and Google Developer Group (GDG) Armenia organized the conference for the 7th time, with assistance from Google.
photo © GDG Armenia
GDG Armenia organizer Vardan Papikyan told Itel.am that this year the event added a novelty to the traditional presentation program - panel discussions.
The conference agenda included 10 points, 3 out of which were panel discussions dedicated to cloud technologies, startups, and machine learning. Armenian companies had 12 representatives at the discussions.
The speakers were experts from ARLOOPA, illuria Security, PicsArt, 2Hz, ServiceTitan, YerevaNN, IntelinAir and other tech companies.
The main sponsor of DevFest is Google. This year ARLOOPA, SmartGate VC and ML Yerevan joined the project as GDG Armenia partners.