Armenian startup among leading 10 companies at ClimateLaunchpad
On November 1-2 Scotland’s Edinburgh hosted Grand Final of ClimateLaunchpad green business ideas competition, which united 700 investors, businessmen, specialists of the sphere from more than 44 countries.
Winners of the regional stage from Armenia ForestBerg, Apaga and UVDOS startups were among 135 participants of the semi-final.
Having qualified for the final, Apaga startup appeared among 10 leading companies by professional jury’s decision, which gives the startup the opportunity to enter the acceleration program of Climate-KIC European educational innovative community.
Apaga provides consumers and retailers with the opportunity to turn waste into money. The users can order collection of plastic bottles from special drivers, receiving coupons for using them at points of retail sale, which cooperate with the startup.
With its work principle and structure UVDOS is a new dosimeter of ultraviolet radiation, the indicators of which are currently considered to be among the best in the world. It also has new features, which expand its goals and spheres of use.
ForestBerg is a smart forest monitoring system, which allows protecting forests from fire, illegal logging and hunting.
ClimateLaunchpad is the largest green and clean business ideas competition. It has been implemented in Armenia within the frames of cooperation between New Technology Education Fund and Climate-KIC educational and innovative community’s ClimateLaunchpad program, created by European Institute of Innovation and Technology.