SmartGateVC launches a program to promote repatriation of tech experts to Armenia
SmartGateVC fund has announced the launch of #landed, a project to connect Armenians in tech all around the world with the tech community in Armenia.
The company told Itel.am that #landed is designed for engineers, scientists and professionals in business development, marketing, sales, growth hacking, product management, finance, investing and other domains.
You can find out more about the program here.
SmartGateVC said that the idea of #landed was inspired by the spontaneous decision of Armen Rostamian, CTO and co-founder at LegatumX and originally from California, who made the leap and moved to Armenia this year.
#landed is an initiative by SmartGateVC.
With USD 3 million target capital, SmartGateVC invests up to USD 100,000 in startups at early stages of development. The fund’s areas of focus are artificial intelligence, security, and the Internet of things.
In late February 2018 SmartGateVC announced investment from American venture capitalist Tim Draper, who was among the early investors of Skype, Baidu, Hotmail and Tesla. The fund operates in Hero House in Yerevan.