DigiTec Expo 2018 kicks off in Armenia
Three-day expo DigiTec 2018 has kicked off in Armenia under the title “Towards World Congress on Information Technology”.
The opening ceremony also launched the countdown to the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) 2019, scheduled to take place in Yerevan on October 6-9.
“For the 14th time, this celebration for Armenians involved in tech gives the opportunity to ICT pioneers and startups to present innovative solutions and ideas. This year Ucom has finalized adoption of the strategy to become a digital company. True, we are known as a telecom company, a mobile operator, but it is now only one of our areas of focus. Ucom has become a provider and advocate of cloud technologies, OTT apps and new methods of sharing visual content. Our company spares no effort to maintain the image of the most innovative and consumer-oriented digital company and tech leader in Armenia,” said Ucom cofounder, General Director Hayk Yesayan.
DigiTec is organized for the 14th time by UATE, under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of Armenia. Ucom is the platinum sponsor of the expo and PicsArt performs as the creative partner.