American IT companies to open offices in Armenia
Regional high-tech development manager at Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Executive Director of Gyumri Information Technologies Center, Ms. Amalya Yeghoyan has paid a business visit to California, USA with the support of Business Armenia.
Ms. Yeghoyan attended the conference on foreign direct investment in the IT sector of Armenia, which was held for 50 business people.
New investment agreements were signed within the scope of the business visit. Based on one of the documents signed by Ms. Yeghoyan and Executive Director of Alena Solutions Mr. Asbed Kassis, the company is planning on opening offices in the IT Centers of Vanadzor and Gyumri. Alena Solutions is a company offering technology solutions to various businesses.
The other agreement was signed with the founding Co-Chief Executive Officer of Hireclout Mr. Avetis Antaplyan. The company plans to open an office in Gyumri to conduct the marketing for Hireclout. The main offerings of the company are technology recruitment and consulting.
“Gyumri, Vanadzor, Gavar are promising places for investment in high-tech. They have rich infrastructures and university branches. Gyumri and Vanadzor both have techno parks. This is remarkable because we are implementing a strategy of decentralizing the investments,” said Amalya Yeghoyan.
“Business Armenia is ready to utilize its large network of representatives to support the foreign investments in Armenia. We are happy that these investments are to be directed to the marzes," said CEO of Business Armenia, Mr. Armen Avak Avakian.
At the business meeting in the United States, Ms. Yeghoyan also presented the roadmap for establishing a company, creating jobs, attracting and training highly qualified professionals, and succeeding in business in Armenia.