Ucom sponsors 11th ArmRobotics Contest
Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex hosted the 11th ArmRobotics Contest on September 16, within the frames of which 42 robots from Armenian marzes and Artsakh competed in overcoming obstacles and finding ways out of labyrinths.
“We have stressed on many occasions that within the frames of its corporate social responsibility strategy Ucom attaches special importance to projects connected to the development of engineering thinking, programming and robotics skills. We attentively follow the process so that these young people receive not only solid professional knowledge and skills, but also have the opportunity to show their skills, understand their strengths and weaknesses, correct the mistakes and become the new generation of business leaders,” said Hayk Yesayan, Co-founder and Director General at Ucom, the general sponsor of ArmRobotics Contest.
42 teams introduced their robots to the public and professional jury.
Students from Sisian Basic School № 2 received encouragement prize. Artsakh Information Technologies Center (AITC) students took the 3rd place, and Sevan High School’s Amath students were the runner-ups.
The winners were students of Armath lab of Gyumri Branch of National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The best three teams received monetary prizes from Ucom and World Vision Armenia. The member of the winning team also received mobile phones from Ucom, the sponsor of the contest.
ArmRobotics Contest for development and support of robotics in Armenia has been implemented by Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) from 2008.