Neruzh programme looks for startups from Armenian diaspora
Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia in close cooperation with the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) launches Neruzh programme for young entrepreneurs of Armenian descent who wish to bring their startup ideas and projects to Armenia.
People eligible to apply are Armenians aged 18-35 residing in Armenia for a period of 6 months maximum before submitting application. At least one (co)founder should be of Armenian descent. The target sectors of the programme will be agriculture, tourism, innovative technologies.
The details are available here. The application deadline is September 13.
It is noted that the screening committee will choose up to 100 best applications according to the eligibility requirements and selection criteria listed on the programme website. The participants will be introduced to Armenia and its business environment.
2 members from each selected startup/team will be invited to participate in the startup programme, which will take place on December 16-21 2018 at UWC, Dilijan. At the end of the startup programme a pitching event will be held, where up to 10 best teams will receive Innovation Grants and Ecosystem Awards once they settle in Armenia or Artsakh.
Each winning team will receive a grant of up to AMD 15 million, as well as legal and taxation consulting, membership in FAST Startup Studio for 4 months with full coaching programme and co-working space, 8-month Fellowship programme at Impact Hub Yerevan.