Rostelecom announces winner of students’ contest
Rostelecom Armenia has summed up the annual program for students during the certificate award ceremony at the company’s headquarters.
The participants of the program were 25 students from different universities of Armenia, who passed the qualification round.
“This program is unique because the students not only acquire general practical knowledge about marketing, sales, communications, technologies and other relevant topics, but also learn about Rostelecom’s corporate values (responsibility, quality, innovation, a human approach), mission, staff and customer case policy. They also see the cases they would assess differently as a client and the approaches and style of work that might not be noticeable from the outside. For a company with corporate social responsibility (CSR), it is not just words, but something we value in each manifestation. It should be noted that students and educational programs are a key, important vector in our CSR. These are the values that we tell about during the courses,” said Rostelecom Armenia Deputy Director General Boris Demirkhanyan.
A student from Faculty of Journalism of Armenian-Russian University, Isabel Broyan is the winner of this year’s program. She has been awarded a three-month paid internship in a Rostelecom department of her choosing. If Isabel shows good results during the internship, she will fill the ranks of Rostelecom Armenia staff.
This is the fourth edition of the program. Rostelecom Armenia hired at least five students every year since it started.