Four Beeline Startup Incubator residents win prizes at Sevan Startup Summit
Five out of eight resident startups of Beeline Startup Incubator participated in Sevan Startup Summit, and four finished the tech event as prize winners.
The startups received help from mentors while preparing for pitching in order to make their projects more appealing to investors and jury members.
The game based on Armenian epos about David of Sasun and developed by Cyber Mantis Games was recognized the best AR/VR startup and rewarded USD 1500 by Arloopa.
NooMee is a mobile app for autistic children. It helps them acquire social skills and become more independent. NooMee won USD 1500 for best healthcare startup and the third place in the general summit competition, for which the startup was awarded USD 2000 by Renderforest.
With mobile app Cardy, students and business people can create digicards, review others’ cards and contact them. Another Beeline Startup Incubator resident, ForestBerg is a forest monitoring system that enables the rangers to prevent wildfires and illegal logging.
Cardy received the invitation from LOFT to take an office space for free for six months after the completion of the incubator cycle, while ForestBerg was given the opportunity to meet with new investors.
“It is an honor for us to see how well startups from our incubator did at Sevan Startup Summit. It means that we really selected the best startups and prepared them properly to pitch in front of the jury and investors. We will keep doing everything possible to maintain this high level,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Beeline provided a special prize as the partner of the summit this year too: the opportunity to pass to the next cycle at Beeline Startup Incubator without competition was given to Roads Vision.