Western Armenian teaching app
Startups of ImpactAim Accelerator participate in RISE conference
Within the frames of the ImpactAim Startup Roadshow, initiated by UNDP in Armenia and implemented by Impact Hub Yerevan, four startups of the ImpactAim Accelerator attended the RISE 2018 conference in Hong Kong on 9-12 July.
The aim of the Roadshow was to give participating ventures the opportunity to promote themselves at targeted events and gain international exposure for scaling up their operations and attracting investments.
RISE 2018 hosted over 15,700 attendees from 102 countries, with 316 speakers and over 450 investors. Speakers included Microsoft president Brad Smith, Didi Chuxing co-founder Bob Zhang, Grab co-founder Tan Hooi Ling, Amazon CTO Werner Vogels, Recode executive editor Kara Swisher and YouTuber Jenna Marbles.
The participating companies were, Sylex AI, WiCastr and IIoThink Lab.
Each venture had its own exhibitor booth in the main area for one conference day, where they were able to showcase their products and build new connections. The founders of the ventures had the opportunity to personally talk to more than 150 people each including investors and potential partners.
The conference provided platforms for one-on-one discussions, mentoring and office hours, ongoing workshops and talks on various topics. Dasaran and Wicastr were among the 70 startups selected to pitch at RISE 2018. WiCastr became one of the 20 semi-finalists of the Pitch Competition.
The ImpactAim Venture Accelerator, initiated by UNDP in Armenia, is the first accelerator in Armenia designed to drive the scale-up of impact ventures targeting the SDGs. Prior to the Roadshow, the ventures went through a 4-month acceleration program, launched in partnership with Catalyst Foundation and Impact Hub Yerevan.