ClimateLaunchpad green business idea competition kicks off on May 24
ClimateLaunchpad Armenia 2018 green business idea competition kicks off in Yerevan tomorrow, on May 24.
ClimateLaunchpad is the world’s largest green business idea competition, implemented in more than 35 countries. Teams with innovative ideas aiming to fix the climate change participate in this competition. In Armenia, it is implemented by “New Technology Education Fund” Foundation in partnership with ClimateLaunchpad project, powered by Climate-KIC and European Institute of Innovation and Technologies.
The competition begins with a 2-day boot camp, during which 10 teams selected by the national jury will learn to transform their ideas into viable businesses and acquire necessary skills to do a business. Ron Bloemers, representative of ClimateLaunchpad's central team with more than 20 years of experience in the field of cleantech industry, will conduct the boot camp.
After a two-day camp, the teams will participate to coaching sessions to prepare for the national final, which will be held in September, 2018. The three best teams selected during the National Final will take part in the Grand Final in Edinburgh, Scotland, this November. The top three business ideas of the Grand Final will receive investment of € 10,000, € 5,000 and € 2,500 respectively.