TUMO and Ministry of Education launch New Gen Education platform
The Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and TUMO Center for Creative Technologies have launched the New Gen Education platform intended to give all stakeholders an opportunity to present new initiatives and ideas regarding education reforms.
The aim of the platform is to converge on a set of projects and an implementation roadmap for achieving high-quality, equitable education in Armenia.
New Gen Education is designed to be inclusive and result oriented. It will mobilize individuals and organizations from across the national spectrum and will place the emphasis, in particular, on interlocutors outside the education system in order to catalyze new solutions. Key international figures will be included to give feedback on the process and to suggest possible directions of development.
"At TUMO we believe that all Armenians can have access to the best education in the world. Our discussions with the new government team showed us that this goal is more achievable than ever," said TUMO CEO Marie Lou Papazian. "We have the knowhow and resources needed for the task and so we're getting to work."
The first public discussion will take place on May 26th.