30 European youth workers are discovering Armenian IT sector
Within their visit to Armenia 30 European young activists from IT sector were hosted at Global AМ on March 2.
30 European young activists and startupers from 9 partner organizations from Croatia, Estonia, Georgia, Moldova, Belarus, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Ukraine, who are passionate about IT and startups, are now in Armenia. They are discovering local IT sector and receiving applied knowledge for the development of their startups.
Global AM is a hub for startup ecosystem participants: startups, investors, supporters, professionals and organizations. It supports startups at all stages: from idea to sustainable business and sizes and give the chance to access a large entrepreneurial and investor network.
Armenian specialists told about the international success of some startups in the Armenian industry, Among speakers were Global AM NGO Founder Gevorg Poghosyan, Agile Project Manager, Agile couch, Joomag Armenia scrum master Anna Zakoyan, Founder of The Crowdfunding Formula platform and author of “57 Secrets of Crowdfunding” Narek Vardanyan.
The speakers told about successful startups in Armenia, financing of conferences, as well as discussed obstacles and secrets on their way to success. The European students had the opportunity to ask their questions as well.
“It is a great exchange of experience, as the European young people are getting acquainted with the Armenian startup ecosystem, while we learn about their work, new ideas and opportunities. For example, Ukrainian students found new directions of incorporation of blockchain and expressed willingness to cooperate with us. The participants are very active and hardworking specialists in their countries and this visit will allow them to find new partners and establish new ties in Armenia,” Global AM NGO Founder Gevorg Poghosyan said.
“Building Business Skills for IT Entrepreneurship” training course is organized by the Creative Minds youth NGO.  The project is financed by Erasmus+ Programme.