The Estafeta of the World IT Forum 2019 was passed to Armenia
The Armenian delegation has returned from the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) being held in Hyderabad, India, by according a number of official and business meetings, success, and most importantly, receiving the Estafeta to host the WCIT in Yerevan, in 2019.
Speaking about the success, Aleksandr Yesayan, the UITE President, has stressed the importance of the memorandum of cooperation with India, according to which the experience of "Armath" engineering laboratories would be then implemented in India.
The next victory has been the WITSA Chairman’s Award to Tumo Creative Center. Mr. Aleksandr Yesayan has also mentioned: "High state officials from both India and other countries have attended the Congress.  The founders and presidents of the globally recognized Adobe, Honeywell, Coursera and many other companies have also been presented. By hosting such delegates in Yerevan in 2019, we can introduce them to Armenia's IT potential and attract investments".
Arman Poghosyan, the Director of Instigate and a member of UITE board, has mentioned that in order to export "Armath" engineering laboratories, they’d been conducted meetings with not only India but also with representatives of Uganda and Ethiopia, who had also showed great interest. The aim of the export of "Armath" laboratories is to develop additional funds that will accelerate the process of implementing the "Armath" laboratories in all Armenian schools.
ARman Poghosyan has also underlined that the experience of "Armath" would be one of the core points of the IT Congress being held in 2019. Why Armenia? Because there is a new generation: currently more than 5000 schoolchildren are involved in "Armath", they have already become another generation which shows the future of another Armenia.
Mr. Karen Vardanyan, the UITE Executive, has noted that UITE had previously participated at WCIT nine times, and after receiving the right to host the conference in Armenia, the Union has immediately started to study the features and implementation tools of WCITs organized in Brazil, Taiwan and India, and in combination with its own experience, the UITE team would coordinate and organize the Congress to be productive and effective.
In addition, Armenia received the rights to host WCIT 2019 thanks to UITE in Mexico back in 2014.