Hour of Code event to be held on December 10
At the initiative of Ayb School and Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC Armenia), on December 10, Ayb High School will host the fourth Hour of Code event. The event aims to introduce participants to programming logic, develop their mathematical thinking and problem-solving skills.
Every year the Hour of Code event brings together over 280 million participants from 180 countries. The interest toward IT sphere is steadily increasing in among the Armenian youth, and the event grants an excellent chance to get acquainted with programming.
The Hour of Code event is open to all people, interested in new technologies and willing to learn programming, regardless of their age. Knowledge in coding is not required; only basic English skills are necessary.
In 2016, more than 250 participants aged 5-18, from various schools in Yerevan took part in the event, which was the first step in programming for many of them. Currently many of them are taking programming courses and studying various programming languages.
“Interest towards programming should be instilled in young people at an early age as they are the biggest consumers of technology solutions. This year, the Hour of Code participants will not only write their first code but will also create a new product – a website, game or application, which they can develop and improve later,” said Artashes Vardanyan, the Director of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia.
“Rapid economic developments create new challenges for education, and the proper response should be initiatives beyond existing stereotypes. The school system might generate new solutions in the future, based on ideas underlying the Hour of Code event. We are excited about the increasing interest towards this event, as we see the future of our country as a technological superpower,” said Aram Pakhchanian, the Head of Ayb School.
The partner of the Hour of Code event is Microsoft RA. Ucom will provide internet connection during the event and will provide participants with food.
The registration of participants will start on November 20. The official hashtag is #HourofCodeEVN17.